Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

John Kirks


Playing PositionOutside Hitter
CollegeSt Edmund's
NationalityAmerican
Height1.92 m
Weight98 kg
Handright
Club History
2005-2006: Men's Blues

A former basketball player, John picked up the game while at Stanford University and played club volleyball there. While at Stanford, John received volleyball instruction from none other than 1992 & 1996 U.S. Olympic Coach Fred Sturm and Stanford's 1997 Men's NCAA Championship Coach Ruben Nieves.

05-06 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)O1100000
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)O100101
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (away)O28563005
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)O426623028
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)O312542005
VE Finals: London (away)M2100101
VE Finals: Nottingham (away)M2400011
VE Finals: York (away)M24125012
BUCS Finals: Oxford (away)O2228361110
Total197825323533
Per-set Average4.10531.31580.15790.26321.7368

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.