Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Jonas Neher


Playing PositionMiddle Blocker
CollegeDarwin
NationalityGerman
Height1.87 m
Weight81 kg
Date of Birth29th Dec 1979 (40)
Handright
Club History
2005-2006: Men's Blues Half Blue
2006-2007: Men's Blues Half Blue
2007-2008: Men's Blues
2008-2009: Men's Blues (capt)

Jonas played volleyball some nine years in various clubs in Germany before going for one year of studies in Ireland. There he represented Trinity College Dublin in the Premier League, taking an Irish Vice Champions medal in 2003. On his return to Germany he played for the University of Tuebingen team and competed in the Bezirks-Liga with TGS Tuebingen for two years before starting a PhD in Cambridge.

08-09 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)m38338014
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)m34375003
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)m43267035
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)m36233013
BUCS Qual: Cranfield (away)m34250046
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)m34250013
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)m5199470312
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)m37571128
BUCS 16: Essex (home)m3116552311
Varsity Match: Oxford (home)m410770119
BUCS Finals: Leeds Met (away)m38675028
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)m36467004
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)m24375104
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)m33267103
Total4597565862183
Per-set Average2.15561.24440.13330.46671.8444

07-08 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)M310660006
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)M3105502411
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M5168501211
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)m25360104
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)m384501611
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)m48450037
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)m37457116
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)m222100103
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)m38563016
VE Finals: Dublin (away)m2300000
VE Finals: UEA (away)m33133001
VE Finals: Liverpool (away)m14375115
VE Finals: Hallam (away)m3100022
VE Finals: Leeds Met (away)m233100014
VE Finals: Leeds (away)m100000
BUCS 16: London (home)m36467048
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)m34125012
BUCS Finals: Edinburgh (away)m24375003
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)m25240002
BUCS Finals: Manchester (away)m2100011
Total52108585482793
Per-set Average2.07691.11540.15380.51921.7885

06-07 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)M34250013
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)M33267013
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)M53267215
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)M37686107
BUCS Qual: Nott'ham Trent (away)M37571117
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)M311327003
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M13267002
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)M26233204
VE Finals: Bristol (away)M23267002
VE Finals: Warwick (away)M25360003
VE Finals: Bath (away)M22150001
VE Finals: Hallam (away)M2100101
VE Finals: L'boro (away)M100000
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)M24125124
Total345931538645
Per-set Average1.73530.91180.23530.17651.3235

05-06 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)M35120012
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)M38225035
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)M310330025
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)M511327126
Friendly: Cambridge (home)M4166383312
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M29556005
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (away)M37343205
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)M38450037
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)M44125034
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)M4159601616
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)M37343014
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)M312650107
VE Finals: London (away)M2200000
VE Finals: Nottingham (away)M2200022
VE Finals: York (away)M28450015
VE Finals: Hallam (away)M23133001
VE Finals: Soton (away)M29333036
VE Finals: Reading (away)M34250013
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)M55120023
BUCS 16: Manchester Met (away)M48450037
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)M24125012
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)M3200011
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)M2300202
BUCS Finals: Oxford (away)M13133001
BUCS Finals: London (away)M3300123
Total7316863381140114
Per-set Average2.30140.86300.15070.54791.5616

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals204432208483394 335
Per-set Average2.11761.01960.16180.4608 1.6422

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.