Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Laura Diaz-Anadon


Playing PositionLibero, Outside Hitter
CollegeQueens'
NationalitySpanish
Club History
2003-2004: Women's Blues Half Blue
2004-2005: Women's Blues Half Blue

Laura started playing at school in Spain and competed in the Asturian tournament. She then played for the Manchester University Volleyball team winning the Northwest Club Cup. After a year in Stuttgart she founded the women's UMIST Volleyball Team, winning the BUSA Shield. She was also captain of that team which competed in the international EuroCriterium Tournament in Paris 2003.

04-05 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)L3200000
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)L5300000
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)L4300000
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)L3100000
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)O27229002
Total1716213002
Per-set Average0.94120.11760.00000.00000.1176

03-04 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)O21119001
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)O416425004
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)O28225002
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O19222002
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)O18113001
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)O311436004
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)O24250002
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)O210110001
BUCS 16: Portsmouth (away)O/U2600000
Total198317200017
Per-set Average4.36840.89470.00000.00000.8947

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals3699191900 19
Per-set Average2.75000.52780.00000.0000 0.5278

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.