Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Matthias Beestermoeller


Playing PositionMiddle Blocker, Opposite
CollegeSelwyn
NationalityGerman
Height0.02 m
Weight90 kg
Date of Birth15th Jan 1990 (29)
Handleft
Club History
2008-2009: Men's Blues

Matthias started playing volleyball in 2005 in his home country of Germany. He played for Barsbuetteler SV in the Kreisliga and B Jugend with whom he became Hamburg Vice Champion and came 6th in Northern German Champion in the 2005-2006 season. As well as winning the Hamburg School Championship in 2006 he represented Hamburg in its County Squad since 2006. In 2007 he tranferred to Oststeinbeker SV, moving up to Bezirksliga as well as B Jugend. Matthias's height and passion will surely have a big impact on the Blues BUCS campaigns for the next 3 years.

08-09 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)m376861512
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)m48450048
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)m36233316
BUCS Qual: Cranfield (away)m36233114
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)m310550027
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)m5169561111
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)m315320014
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)m3127583414
VE Finals: Cardiff (away)m29667017
VE Finals: Bristol (away)m313862019
VE Finals: Teeside (away)m210660028
VE Finals: Warwick (away)m210550038
VE Finals: Hallam (away)m23267013
VE Finals: Teeside (away)m24250114
BUCS 16: Essex (home)m31612751114
Varsity Match: Oxford (home)m411655028
BUCS Finals: Leeds Met (away)m38338036
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)m39333137
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)m24250013
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)m26117023
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)m37114045
Total6019095501244151
Per-set Average3.16671.58330.20000.73332.5167

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.