Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Marvin Braun


Playing PositionMiddle Blocker
CollegeSidney Sussex
NationalityCanadian
Date of Birth3rd Nov 1974 (45)
HandRight
Club History
2002-2003: Men's Blues Half Blue
2003-2004: Men's Blues Half Blue (capt)
2004-2005: Men's Blues Half Blue
2005-2006: Men's Blues

After playing almost exclusively beach volleyball before joining CUVC Marvin's rapid transition to the indoor game has allowed himm to make the middle blocker's position his own. In addition to captaining the Light Blues to a BUSA final in 2003-04 he joined the Cambridge Volleyball Club's national league team mid-season, helping them win the Division 2 title and automatic promotion to the top flight.

05-06 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M25480015
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)M310770029
Total51511730314
Per-set Average3.00002.20000.00000.60002.8000

02-03 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (away)M433100115
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)M516425037
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)M35240226
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M311545016
Friendly: Cambridge (home)M51119067
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)M36233305
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)M38225024
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)M3138621110
VE Finals: UWE (away)M27343014
VE Finals: Leeds (away)M244100015
VE Finals: Kent (away)M36467116
VE Finals: Newcastle (away)M25360014
VE Finals: L'boro (away)M29667006
VE Finals: Hallam (away)M38225002
Varsity Match: Oxford (home)M39333205
BUCS Finals: Plymouth (away)M28338003
BUCS Finals: Sheffield (away)M211100001
BUCS Finals: Newcastle (away)M27571038
BUCS Finals: Oxford (away)M28563005
BUCS Finals: Newcastle (away)M3300033
EUSA: Slovenia (away)M39333003
EUSA: Netherlands (away)M35240024
EUSA: Greece (away)M410770029
EUSA: Cyprus (away)M59333126
Total7218181451132124
Per-set Average2.51391.12500.15280.44441.7222

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals7719692471135 138
Per-set Average2.54551.19480.14290.4545 1.7922

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.