Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Marek Chalupnik


Playing PositionOutside Hitter
CollegeChurchill
NationalityPolish
Height1.85 m
Weight80 kg
Handright
Club History
2005-2006: Men's Blues Half Blue
2006-2007: Men's Blues Half Blue
2007-2008: Men's Blues
2008-2009: Men's Blues

Marek played for MKS Zywiec in division 3 of the Polish National League for three years. He was then selected to represent the university team at the Warsaw School of Economics. His unassuming manner belies serious aggression in attack, an explosive jump and powerful arm.

08-09 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
VE Finals: Cardiff (away)o21410710111
VE Finals: Bristol (away)o24125001
VE Finals: Teeside (away)o1100000
VE Finals: Warwick (away)o210440004
VE Finals: Hallam (away)o2800000
VE Finals: Teeside (away)o29222002
BUCS 16: Essex (home)o313646107
Varsity Match: Oxford (home)o41811614116
BUCS Finals: Leeds Met (away)o3147504213
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)o313538038
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)o2107702110
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)o316850109
Total29130614712881
Per-set Average4.48282.10340.41380.27592.7931

07-08 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)o53716432018
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)o31812677120
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)o315640118
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)o4209453214
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)o100000
Total1690434813460
Per-set Average5.62502.68750.81250.25003.7500

06-07 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O31710591112
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)O52918620018
VE Qual: UEA (away)O212758209
VE Qual: Kent (away)O210770007
VE Qual: L'boro II (away)O211545308
BUCS Qual: Nott'ham Trent (away)O3136464111
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)O3158537015
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)O32716590016
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)O53517490017
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)O15360407
VE Finals: Bristol (away)O25480408
VE Finals: UEA (away)O212650017
VE Finals: Warwick (away)O27457004
VE Finals: Bath (away)O21610631011
VE Finals: Hallam (away)O222418004
VE Finals: L'boro (away)O31510670010
Total4225113554263164
Per-set Average5.97623.21430.61900.07143.9048

05-06 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)O31910530010
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)O32812431114
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O5248330210
Friendly: Cambridge (home)O42011551012
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)O42612460012
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)O32211500011
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)O42614540115
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)O32812431013
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)O311100203
VE Finals: London (away)O26117001
VE Finals: Nottingham (away)O214643118
VE Finals: York (away)O2188441110
VE Finals: Hallam (away)O215747108
VE Finals: Soton (away)O26467015
VE Finals: Reading (away)O315320104
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)O5349261010
BUCS 16: Manchester Met (away)O4309302213
Friendly: Cambridge (home)O313754007
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)O32411462114
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)O31910531011
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)O215427116
BUCS Finals: London (away)O33518512121
Total68438188431812218
Per-set Average6.44122.76470.26470.17653.2059

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals155909427476927 523
Per-set Average5.86452.75480.44520.1742 3.3742

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.