Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Martin Niederste-Ostholt


Playing PositionOutside Hitter, Setter
CollegeGonville and Caius
NationalityGerman
Height1.95 m
Date of Birth4th Jul 1983 (36)
Club History
2006-2007: Men's Blues Half Blue
2007-2008: Men's Blues
2008-2009: Men's Blues (capt)
2009-2010: Men's Blues

Martin's first competative volleyball came in the form of 3 years at the International School of Düsseldorf, first as a setter, and later as a middle. He then moved to outside hitter for A-Jugend at Rumelner TV before plying his trade in the States at Princeton University. He brings his experience to the Blues and can make an impact anywhere on the court.

09-10 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)u42312522115
Total42312522115
Per-set Average5.75003.00000.50000.25003.7500

08-09 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)o32712440113
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)o31815831319
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)o42414581318
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)o/u3118733415
BUCS Qual: Cranfield (away)o31811610314
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)o33418532020
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)o54628612131
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)o32915520015
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)o38563128
VE Finals: Cardiff (away)o21510670313
VE Finals: Bristol (away)o32318781120
VE Finals: Teeside (away)o22011551012
VE Finals: Warwick (away)o21710591213
VE Finals: Hallam (away)o29333003
VE Finals: Teeside (away)o214750209
BUCS 16: Essex (home)o3179532314
Varsity Match: Oxford (home)o42211501113
BUCS Finals: Leeds Met (away)o31510670111
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)o32312521215
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)o28450206
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)o15480004
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)o32713481014
Total62430248582230300
Per-set Average6.93554.00000.35480.48394.8387

07-08 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)O, S3106604010
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)s200011
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)S211100012
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)u321419048
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)s/u111100001
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)u3229412213
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)u26467217
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)u42211501416
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)u32010500111
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)u32215681117
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)u211655107
VE Finals: Dublin (away)u26350104
VE Finals: UEA (away)u32412500315
VE Finals: Hallam (away)u33315451016
VE Finals: Leeds Met (away)u211436206
BUCS 16: London (home)u34514310317
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)u312433026
BUCS Finals: Edinburgh (away)u/o214643017
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)o214643017
BUCS Finals: Manchester (away)o215747119
Total50310138451626180
Per-set Average6.20002.76000.32000.52003.6000

06-07 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)O32614540014
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)O5209451010
VE Qual: UEA (away)M27457116
VE Qual: Kent (away)M297783313
VE Qual: L'boro II (away)M27343115
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)O313862109
BUCS Qual: Nott'ham Trent (away)O31410710111
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)M/O/S33267125
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)O396673110
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)O3188441110
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)O31610631011
VE Finals: Bristol (away)O24250103
VE Finals: Warwick (away)O215853019
VE Finals: Bath (away)O212650129
VE Finals: Hallam (away)O212217002
VE Finals: L'boro (away)O319842019
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)O43113420215
Total47235120511516151
Per-set Average5.00002.55320.31910.34043.2128

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals163998518525573 646
Per-set Average6.12273.17790.33740.4479 3.9632

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.