Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Pierre Baillet


Playing PositionSetter
CollegeRobinson
NationalityFrench
Email Addresspierre.baillet@zoy.org
Height1.78 m
Weight65 kg
HandLeft
Club History
1999-2000: Men's Blues Half Blue

Bespectacled setter Pierre Baillet led the Cambridge offence in their best-ever season in 1999-2000. Pierre's left-handed second ball attacks caught out almost all of Cambridge's opponents at some stage during the season, whilst his tremendous reverse-setting ability and understanding with opposite hitter Martinez was a crucial factor in the Light Blues' stunning Varsity Match victory.

99-00 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
Friendly: Cambridge (home)S27114001
BUCS Qual: Luton (away)S23267125
BUCS Qual: Cranfield (away)S100011
BUCS Qual: UEA (away)S23133135
BUCS 32: Marjons (home)S38225215
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)S57343126
BUCS 16: Hallam (home)S47114001
VE Finals: Nottingham (away)S23133102
VE Finals: London (away)S3700011
VE Finals: Hallam (away)S2500000
VE Finals: Oxford (away)S2400000
VE Finals: UEA (away)S23133001
Total3057122161028
Per-set Average1.90000.40000.20000.33330.9333

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.