Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Pierre Briguet-Lamarre


Playing PositionMiddle Blocker, Outside Hitter
CollegeGonville and Caius
NationalityFrench
Height1.83 m
Weight80 kg
HandRight
Club History
2001-2002: Men's Blues Full Blue

Pierre is the self-styled "ten-foot breaker", a title bestowed in honour of his dazzling straight-down line shot. He might also be known as the Finisher, as he scored the winning point in each set of the Finals in Cambridge's 2002 EVA and BUSA triumphs. In his native France, Pierre played for 3 years in the Stade Francais junior team before representing Athletic Club de Boulogne-Billancourt (ACBB) for 5 years in the French National League. Having been in Paris for much of 2002-3 and therefore unable to play for the Blues, Pierre will be rejoining the team for the forthcoming European University Championships in Maribor.

02-03 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
EUSA: Slovenia (away)U32812431114
EUSA: Netherlands (away)U32412501013
EUSA: Greece (away)U42610382113
EUSA: Cyprus (away)U54319440120
Total1512153444360
Per-set Average8.06673.53330.26670.20004.0000

01-02 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O53311330314
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)O3139691212
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)O32010500111
BUCS Qual: Cranfield (home)O31511737018
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)O3127586013
VE Qual: Tournament (away)O62015753018
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (away)O47457105
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)O42111525218
VE Finals: Birmingham (away)O312542117
VE Finals: London (away)O213538016
VE Finals: York (away)O26350014
VE Finals: Bristol (away)O213646028
VE Finals: Dublin (away)O210550016
VE Finals: L'boro (away)O211764108
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)O15360003
BUCS 16: Soton (home)O100000
Friendly: Coventry (home)O/M3881003011
BUCS Finals: Manchester (away)O26233002
BUCS Finals: Glasgow (away)O243757010
BUCS Finals: Birmingham (away)O2115452310
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)O214750108
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)O2119822112
EUSA: Ukraine (away)O310440206
EUSA: Ukraine (away)O412650219
EUSA: Israel (away)O316744007
EUSA: Cyprus (away)O53011372215
Total74333174524621241
Per-set Average4.50002.35140.62160.28383.2568

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals89454227505024 301
Per-set Average5.10112.55060.56180.2697 3.3820

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.