Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Pavel Zubko


Playing PositionMiddle Blocker
CollegeKing's
NationalityUkrainian
Email Addresspz212@cam.ac.uk
Height1.86 m
Weight75 kg
Date of Birth24th Apr 1982 (38)
HandRight
Club History
2002-2003: UCC1
2003-2004: UCCM
2004-2005: Men's Blues
2005-2006: Men's Blues Half Blue
2006-2007: Men's Blues Half Blue
2007-2008: Men's Blues

Pavel started playing competitive volleyball with CUVC. Leading King’s College team to inter-college league promotion he also made remarkable progress in his year playing for UCCM. He continued to develop as a middle blocker supporting both UCCM and Blues team in his third year before claiming his place in the starting seven in 2005-06.

07-08 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)M39444138
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)M35480037
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)M39556016
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M511327115
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)m37343104
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)m39556117
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)m210440015
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)m24250125
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)m37229125
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)m36350025
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)m36467105
VE Finals: Dublin (away)m24375126
VE Finals: UEA (away)m34125012
VE Finals: Liverpool (away)m12150001
VE Finals: Hallam (away)m300033
VE Finals: Leeds Met (away)m24375115
VE Finals: Leeds (away)m13267013
BUCS 16: London (home)m37229046
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)m111100001
BUCS Finals: Edinburgh (away)m111100001
Total50109534992890
Per-set Average2.18001.06000.18000.56001.8000

06-07 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)M311545027
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)M3200033
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)M23133001
VE Qual: UEA (away)M26233013
VE Qual: Kent (away)M22150012
VE Qual: L'boro II (away)M26233013
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)M27229114
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)M25240013
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)M12150001
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M46233002
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)M13267002
VE Finals: UEA (away)M24375014
VE Finals: Warwick (away)M37457026
VE Finals: Hallam (away)M1100000
VE Finals: L'boro (away)M34125023
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)M25360014
Total3574314211648
Per-set Average2.11430.88570.02860.45711.3714

05-06 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)M34250024
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)M38113034
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)M3900134
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)M510660039
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M410660017
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (away)M27571106
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)M300000
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)M413538128
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)M5600011
BUCS 16: Manchester Met (away)M422100226
Friendly: Cambridge (home)M333100216
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)M36117012
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)M2100011
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)M32150034
BUCS Finals: Oxford (away)M14125001
BUCS Finals: London (away)M3300022
Total5188333872565
Per-set Average1.72550.64710.13730.49021.2745

04-05 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)M222100002
Total222100002
Per-set Average1.00001.00000.00000.00001.0000

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals138273119441769 205
Per-set Average1.97830.86230.12320.5000 1.4855

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.