Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Sven Meeder


Playing PositionOutside Hitter, Opposite
CollegeTrinity
NationalityDutch
Height1.92 m
Weight72 kg
Date of Birth28th Jan 1978 (42)
Handleft
Club History
2005-2006: Men's Blues Half Blue
2006-2007: Men's Blues Half Blue
2007-2008: Men's Blues

Sven took his first volleyball steps when only 10 yrs old at his local club Servia in Vianen. He went on to play for the university club ASVU in Amsterdam, as well as Slotervaart, Maryborough Muddogs and VVA. Mysteriously, his proudest achievement is being a member of the honorary all-star team "Blij, blij, mijn hartje is zo blij".

07-08 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)O320840008
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)O32311480011
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O33312360012
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)o32010500212
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)o315853109
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)o2200101
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)o32310430010
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)o324833019
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)o3168500210
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)o39667006
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)o32811391012
VE Finals: Dublin (away)o212433004
VE Finals: UEA (away)o3259361111
VE Finals: Liverpool (away)o28450509
VE Finals: Hallam (away)o317424004
VE Finals: Leeds Met (away)o22011550112
VE Finals: Leeds (away)o29556207
BUCS 16: London (home)o3339270110
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)o316531117
BUCS Finals: Edinburgh (away)o/m211436004
BUCS Finals: Manchester (away)m24375025
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)m24250103
Total58372152411311176
Per-set Average6.41382.62070.22410.18973.0345

06-07 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O3148572010
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)O/M58675219
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)M22150102
BUCS Qual: Nott'ham Trent (away)M37343014
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)M386750410
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)M3139692011
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M52211500213
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)M14375115
VE Finals: Bristol (away)M122100103
VE Finals: UEA (away)M211436127
VE Finals: Warwick (away)M2100000
VE Finals: Bath (away)M26467015
VE Finals: Hallam (away)M213538016
VE Finals: L'boro (away)M38338014
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)M49444015
Total411286954101594
Per-set Average3.12201.68290.24390.36592.2927

05-06 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)O314750007
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)O210770018
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O521419116
Friendly: Cambridge (home)O/U4207352211
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)O42412503116
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (away)O318633107
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)O315747018
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)O42715560217
VE Finals: Hallam (away)M25240002
VE Finals: Soton (away)M27457015
VE Finals: Reading (away)M32011550213
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)O54617371422
BUCS 16: Manchester Met (away)O43713350114
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)M/O318739029
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)O32511441214
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)O212217002
BUCS Finals: London (away)O32613500316
Total5534514542923177
Per-set Average6.27272.63640.16360.41823.2182

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals154845366433249 447
Per-set Average5.48702.37660.20780.3182 2.9026

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.