Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Stephen Sarkozy


Playing PositionOutside Hitter, Opposite
CollegeSt John's
NationalityAmerican
Email Addresssjs95@cam.ac.uk
Height1.92 m
Weight80 kg
HandRight
Club History
2004-2005: Men's Blues Half Blue
2005-2006: Men's Blues Half Blue (capt)
2006-2007: Men's Blues Half Blue (capt)
2007-2008: Men's Blues (capt)

Steve came to the Blues from the beaches of Santa Barbara. He was part of the EVA Student Cup winning team in 2005, and captained the team to the BUSA semifinals the following year.

07-08 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)O213431015
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)O32414586020
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O3158530210
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)o216638006
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)o312650107
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)o26233002
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)o223939009
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)o32312522014
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)o312650107
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)o32111523216
VE Finals: Dublin (away)o212650006
VE Finals: UEA (away)o32112570012
VE Finals: Liverpool (away)o29556005
VE Finals: Hallam (away)o3219430110
VE Finals: Leeds Met (away)o212867008
VE Finals: Leeds (away)0214643017
BUCS 16: London (home)o33415441016
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)o3248332111
BUCS Finals: Edinburgh (away)o2159600110
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)o210550308
BUCS Finals: Manchester (away)o211655017
Total52348167481910196
Per-set Average6.69233.21150.36540.19233.7692

06-07 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)U315747119
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)U317953009
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)U52715561218
VE Qual: UEA (away)U212650129
VE Qual: Kent (away)U213969009
VE Qual: L'boro II (away)U29556005
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)U39556319
BUCS Qual: Nott'ham Trent (away)U3158533011
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)U3149640211
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)U3208401110
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)U53013430114
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)U314750209
VE Finals: Bristol (away)U233100025
VE Finals: UEA (away)U29444015
VE Finals: Warwick (away)U313646107
VE Finals: Bath (away)U28338104
VE Finals: Hallam (away)U212433004
VE Finals: L'boro (away)U32311480011
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)U42912410113
Total55292144491414172
Per-set Average5.30912.61820.25450.25453.1273

05-06 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)U313646028
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)U3198423213
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)U33313390215
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)U534926009
Friendly: Cambridge (home)U/O42514561116
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)U43211340011
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (away)U327830109
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)U3217332211
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)U4249381111
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)U32711411214
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)U210660129
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)U18788018
VE Finals: London (away)O25120001
VE Finals: Nottingham (away)O2129751010
VE Finals: York (away)O214643006
VE Finals: Hallam (away)U29222013
VE Finals: Soton (away)U213323014
VE Finals: Reading (away)U32913451115
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)U52811390213
BUCS 16: Manchester Met (away)U42813461216
Friendly: Cambridge (home)U317635017
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)U3179532112
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)U316638219
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)U215533106
BUCS Finals: Oxford (away)U29556016
BUCS Finals: London (away)U310440228
Total76495202412028250
Per-set Average6.51322.65790.26320.36843.2895

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals1831135513455352 618
Per-set Average6.20222.80330.28960.2842 3.3770

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.