Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Tjonnie Li


Playing PositionOutside Hitter, Setter
CollegePeterhouse
NationalityDutch
Height1.7 m
Weight62 kg
Date of Birth1st Oct 1986 (33)
Handright
Club History
2005-2006: Men's Blues Half Blue
2006-2007: UCCW (coach)
Men's Blues Half Blue
2007-2008: Men's Blues
2008-2009: Men's Blues

Tjonnie has played for six years for Gemini-S in Hilversum, with whom he claimed two Dutch Outdoor Championship medals and finished 6th in the Indoor National Championships. His phenomenal leap, speed on the court and technical skills allow him both to set and swing attack.

08-09 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)254125012
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)s3400000
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)s34375104
VE Finals: Cardiff (away)s25120012
VE Finals: Bristol (away)s33133001
VE Finals: Teeside (away)s25120001
VE Finals: Warwick (away)s2300022
VE Finals: Hallam (away)s2100000
VE Finals: Teeside (away)s22150113
BUCS 16: Essex (home)s36117304
Varsity Match: Oxford (home)s4200112
BUCS Finals: Leeds Met (away)23200000
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)s300011
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)s22150113
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)s3400000
Total424710217825
Per-set Average1.11900.23810.16670.19050.5952

07-08 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)S, O3200235
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)S311100001
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)S311100102
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)s53133113
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)s32150203
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)s300303
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)s322100204
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)s43267002
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)s3200022
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)s34250305
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)s311100023
VE Finals: Dublin (away)s22150102
VE Finals: UEA (away)s311100517
VE Finals: Liverpool (away)s200505
VE Finals: Hallam (away)s300000
VE Finals: Leeds Met (away)s200000
VE Finals: Leeds (away)s211100102
BUCS 16: London (home)s3400000
BUCS Finals: Bath (away)s32150001
BUCS Finals: Edinburgh (away)s2100000
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)s211100001
BUCS Finals: Manchester (away)s2100011
Total62341647261052
Per-set Average0.54840.25810.41940.16130.8387

06-07 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)S3400303
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)S33133001
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)S54250406
VE Qual: UEA (away)S23267024
VE Qual: Kent (away)S24375104
VE Qual: L'boro II (away)S2100101
BUCS Qual: Brookes (away)S34250103
BUCS Qual: Nott'ham Trent (away)S352408010
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (home)S3200213
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)S3100303
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)S533100115
BUCS Qual: Brookes (home)S33133203
VE Finals: Bristol (away)S211100203
VE Finals: UEA (away)S22150304
VE Finals: Warwick (away)S32150001
VE Finals: Bath (away)S22150113
VE Finals: Hallam (away)S211100001
VE Finals: L'boro (away)S3200000
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)S4100404
Total5548214436562
Per-set Average0.87270.38180.65450.09091.1273

05-06 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: L'boro (away)S3100011
BUCS Qual: Birmingham (home)S32150203
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)S3300527
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)Serve300000
Friendly: Cambridge (home)S411100113
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)S4100303
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)S4100000
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)S4100505
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)O218633208
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)S/U36233305
VE Finals: London (away)S/U27457105
VE Finals: Nottingham (away)S/U27571027
VE Finals: York (away)S/U213323025
VE Finals: Hallam (away)O214643006
VE Finals: Reading (away)O210330014
Varsity Match: Oxford (away)S/U56233114
BUCS 16: Manchester Met (away)S43267002
Friendly: Cambridge (home)S322100204
BUCS Finals: L'boro (away)S32150203
BUCS Finals: Ulster (away)S300000
BUCS Finals: Hallam (away)S23133001
BUCS Finals: London (away)S33133102
Total661044038281078
Per-set Average1.57580.60610.42420.15151.1818

Club Total

  SetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocks Points
Totals22523387379733 217
Per-set Average1.03560.38670.43110.1467 0.9644

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.