Club Alumni

Full list of alumni

Uta Wieland


Playing PositionMiddle Blocker, Outside Hitter
CollegeNewnham
NationalityGerman
Club History
2002-2003: UCCW
2003-2004: Women's Blues Half Blue

Uta joined the University club for her first season in 2002-3 when she played for UCCW. In the following season she gained a half-blue with the Blues team playing through the middle. In 2004, whilst finishing up her PhD studies, Uta rejoins UCCW to lend her experience to a strong squad.

03-04 Season Stats

MatchPosSetsAttKillsKill %AcesBlocksPoints
BUCS Qual: Warwick (away)O11000000
BUCS Qual: Warwick (home)O1500000
BUCS Qual: Oxford (away)O17229002
BUCS Qual: L'boro (home)M210110001
BUCS Qual: Oxford (home)M2700000
BUCS Qual: Nottingham (away)M39444105
VE Finals: L'boro (away)M21218001
VE Finals: Dublin (away)M26117001
VE Finals: UEA (away)M323313115
VE Finals: Bristol (away)M16117001
VE Finals: Sheffield (away)M110330014
VE Finals: L'boro II (away)M212217226
BUCS 16: Portsmouth (away)M1300000
Total2212018154426
Per-set Average5.45450.81820.18180.18181.1818

Email your captain (or the CUVC Webmaster for former players) to update your profile.